Intellectual
12 Monkies++ (Sci-fi Cult Classic)
21 grams+
A beautiful mind++ (Emotional, schizophrenic, delusional, brilliant)
A Space Odyssey 2001++ (Kubrick classic)
Adaptation+
Butterfly Effect- (So much potential...)
Dark City++ (Cult classic)
Donnie Darko++ (Cult classic)
Eternal Sunshine of a Spotless Mind++ (Funny, weird, colorful and emotional)
Eyes Wide Shut+ (too slow)
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas++ (Drug classic)
Fight Club++ (If you haven't seen this... now.)
Identity+
Jacob's Ladder++ (Madness)
Magnolia++ (Weird and twisted at times. Funny, pretty much covers everything)
Mulholland Drive++ (David Lynch is acquired taste)
Saw++ (As a series, very compelling morality)
Silence of the Lambs++ (Anthony WAS the series)
Waking Life+ (A nice intro to existential thought, but pretty basic)
The Fountain++ (Unique)
Proof+
Primer++ (Given the budget, a masterpiece)
Revolver++++++++ (SEE this movie. If you consider yourself a connoisseur.)
Wall-E++ (Best Disney to date)
Emotional
A Requiem for a Dream++ (A trip into the insanity of drugs, legal and not)
American History X+ (Racial, gangs, a tough life)
Artificial Intelligence+++ (Question what emotion truly is
Equilibrium++ (Life is not without emotion)
Garden State+ (Mostly depressing. The main character is meant to be disliked. Reality check.)
Goodwill Hunting+ (The life of an intellectual who doesn't care)
Igby Goes Down+ (Dealing with a handicapped brother)
Meet Joe Black (This movie had no merit to me)
Memento+++ (Place yourself in the shoes of this man)
Solaris+ (Odd sci-fi)
The Shawshank Redemption+ (Overrated, but worth watching)
The Sixth Sense++ (Hits the mark on being an outcast, though special)
The Virgin Suicides+
The Jacket++ (Clever. Should see this one)
Moon++ (Isolation, terribly sad)
Action
Apocalypse Now++ (One of the best war movies)
Lock, Stock, and Two Smoking Barrels++ (Guy Ritchie does his thing. Great stuff.)
Matrix++ (Eternally bashed, but magnificently conducted take on life)
Pandorum+ (Insanity on a wrecked spaceship)
The Deer Hunter+ (If you enjoy war movies, then this is one of the better ones)
V for Vendetta+ (Dictation, revolution. Tad bit shallow, but gets what it aims for)
Watchmen- (Has its high points, but overall... cash crop superheroes)
Comedy
Being John Malkovich++ (Hilarious and smart)
I Heart Huckabees++ (Cooperation vs. Trees, with quirky undertones)
Lost in Translation+ (Seemed a bit empty. Bill Murray has gotten stale)
One Flew Over the Cockoo's Nest++ (A nice journey into a psych ward)
Stranger than Fiction+++ (Hilarious)
Synechdoche New York++ (Odd and sometimes just downright weird)
Zombieland (Best comedic zombie movie)
Fantasy
Interview with a Vampire++ (Cult classic vampires)
Spirited Away++ (Weird Japanese cartoon.)
Can't Classify
Irreversible++ (Unique piece of art)
Old Boy++ (Good starter Asian film)
Pi++ (A masterpiece, but it takes a special kind of person to appreciate it)
Se7en++ (Pushing the disgusting ones to extremes, sin, beauty in death)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Now, movies none of you posted.
Intellectual
Stay++ (Absolutely gorgeous, great clash with insanity and self destruction.)
Inception++ (Cliche, i know, but it was a beautifully built movie. Took me a few days to truly get it)
The Nines++ (Brilliant, i love it. Funny, captivating, and twisty.)
The Chumscrubber+++
A Scanner Darkly++ (Cell shading ala Waking Life. Paranoia, trust, drug addiction. Classic.)
Slipstream+ (If you have the patience, it's worth it. Nicely shot, but not gorgeous)
Dead Poets Society++ (Do what you desire. Fantastic deviation from prep norm)
Black Swan+ (Not up to Pi, Requiem, or Fountain standards. But interesting.)
Enter the Void++ (This is an experience. Artistically overwhelming. Pretty long, but any intellectual will appreciate this.)
Great movies on their own merits
Scott Pilgrim vs the World++ (Must see if you play games. It hits all the right notes, best game movie ever.)
Snatch++ (Guy Ritchie again. Sure, he recycles plots. But he's good at what he does.)
RocknRolla++ (See above. Imo, better than Snatch. It has more life to it.)
Go+ (Worth the watch, it has pretty much everything. Times three.)
The Brothers Bloom++ (Great movie all around, it's intelligent, pretty, funny... and more)
Chatroom- (Had to throw this one in here. Unique as far as I know. Worth a watch)
Foreign
Audition++ (Known by many as one of the best horror films of all time. Asian.)
Martyrs++ (One of the sickest horror films ive seen. The plot behind it is one to ponder.)
http://www.teamliquid.net/forum/view...urrentpage=All